Central New York Chapter News & Action Center

The End of Alzheimer's Begins with You.

WALK 2012: The Grand Champions

Each year, we recognize the top fundraisers at Walk To End Alzheimer’s for their work to advance our vision of a world without Alzheimer’s. We call them our Grand Champion Fundraisers and laud them for their efforts in raising the most money as an individual or in the family and friends, corporate and senior care team categories. These individuals are invited to join us at the front of the following year’s Walk in their area and lead the pack through the Walk route.

This year’s Walk To End Alzheimer’s Grand Champions feature some familiar faces and some new recruits to the cause. They will be recognized during an awards ceremony at our Walk To End Alzheimer’s Champions Celebration Day on December 1 at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Syracuse (more information is coming in case you would like to attend).

Together, the 2,474 walkers that gathered at our six walks raised combined $371,248 — an all-time Walk fundraising record for the Chapter. Join us today as we celebrate our Grand Champions.

GREATER BINGHAMTON WALK TO END ALZHEIMER’S PRESENTED BY UNITED METHODIST HOMES ($64,218)

GRAND CHAMPION INDIVIDUAL FUNDRAISER

  1. Rebecca Wright: $2,135
  2. Joann Kristek: $1,753
  3. Anne Pallischeck: $1,525

GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR CARE TEAM

  1. United Methodist Homes (Faye Clark): 14,303.75
  2. Team GSVE (Kathleen Mirrione): $1,747
  3. Team Livemore (LaVernaDegnan Ireland): $1,544

GRAND CHAMPION CORPORATE TEAM

  1. Wright’s Sanitation (Rebecca Wright): $3,953.25
  2. AMBITION (Laura Mohr): $1,498
  3. Delta Sigma Theta Apalachin Alumnae Chapter (Felicia McPhail): $1,054.33

GRAND CHAMPION FAMILY & FRIENDS TEAM

  1. Betty Boop Troopers (Joann Kristek): $3,003.75
  2. Remember The Song (Debra Saucke): $2,170
  3. Donna’s Hope (Jim Browning): $1,255

CANTON WALK TO END ALZHEIMER’S

GRAND CHAMPION INDIVIDUAL FUNDRAISER

  1. Lucia Johnson: $3,826
  2. Kortney Trippany: $3,685
  3. Dale Grant: $2,845

GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR CARE TEAM

  1. United Journey (Kimberly McFaddin): $6,071.73
  2. Riverledge Walkers (Melissa Burke): $1,514

GRAND CHAMPION CORPORATE TEAM

  1. Community Bank, N.A. (Lyn Forbes): $1,884.19
  2. Bella-Brooke Vineyard Memories (Becky Stewart): $500
  3. Kinney Drugs (Jennifer Warren): $500

GRAND CHAMPION FAMILY & FRIENDS TEAM

  1. Memory Keepers (Marilyn Gollinger): $6,207
  2. Mind Savers (Kortney Trippany): $4,921
  3. Gadbaw on the Walk (Ian Gadbaw): $4,684.46

ITHACA WALK TO END ALZHEIMER’S

GRAND CHAMPION INDIVIDUAL FUNDRAISER

  1. Lori White: $2,242.00
  2. Kathee Shaff: $1,360.00
  3. Julie Crowley: $1,305.00

GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR CARE TEAM

  1. Team Brookdale/Clare Bridge and Sterling House (Amy Rebera): $1,947
  2. Clare Bridge Cool Cats (Melissa Dense): $975
  3. Comfort Keepers (Teresa Nix): $100

GRAND CHAMPION CORPORATE TEAM

  1. Triphammer Wines Gala Gang (Deborah Mohlenhoff): $2,780
  2. Ithaca Coffee Company (Lois Collins): $202
  3. Cook (Scott Cook): $125

GRAND CHAMPION FAMILY & FRIENDS TEAM

  1. Bert’s Buddies (Lori White): $6,893.67
  2. Cortland’s Actively Involved in the Community (Marilyn Scribner): $2,048
  3. Ruthie B (Kathleen Monroe): $1,725

GREATER WATERTOWN WALK TO END ALZHEIMER’S

GRAND CHAMPION INDIVIDUAL FUNDRAISER

  1. Gillian Maitland: $1,658
  2. Russell Booth: $1,338
  3. Stephanie Widrick:  $1,277.17

GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR CARE TEAM

  1. Samaritan Keep Home (Hanna Kenney): $100
  2. Seniors Helping Seniors of NNY (Dianne Nugent-Ward): $50

GRAND CHAMPION CORPORATE TEAM

  1. Rose & Kiernan (Charles Berkman): $1,737
  2. Jefferson County Public Health (Amanda Mower): $620
  3. Go Purple For The Cure (Sherri Munson): $350

GRAND CHAMPION FAMILY & FRIENDS TEAM

  1. Maring’s Misfits (Jennifer Hutteman-Kall): $5,184
  2. Russell’s Reminiscence (Brenda Doney): $3,217.50
  3. Team Larkins (Andrea Kearns): $1,831.06

SYRACUSE WALK TO END ALZHEIMER’S PRESENTED BY METLIFE FOUNDATION

GRAND CHAMPION INDIVIDUAL FUNDRAISER

  1. Paul Stepien: $3,190
  2. Sue Lehr: $3,095
  3. Marva Cook: $2,720

GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR CARE TEAM

  1. St. Camillus AlzStars (Ellen Somers): $7,010.16
  2. Loretto (Robin Bennett): $6,931
  3. McHarrie Pointe & McHarrie Place (Jessica Flood): $3,913

GRAND CHAMPION CORPORATE TEAM

  1. Lockheed Martin (Trish LeSoine): $8,037.75
  2. CNY Chapter Board of Directors (Paul Stepien): $2,210
  3. Siren Studios (Corrine Bardrof): $1,872

GRAND CHAMPION FAMILY & FRIENDS TEAM

  1. Team Williams (Stormie Bligh): $4,286
  2. Lou’s Loves (Aimee Glasper): $4,075
  3. Irish Eyes Are Smiling (Stephanie Bliss): $3,583.44

UTICA WALK TO END ALZHEIMER’S PRESENTED BY METLIFE FOUNDATION

GRAND CHAMPION INDIVIDUAL FUNDRAISER

  1. Letha Palczynski: $4,770
  2. Constance Burnham: $1,886
  3. Julie Darling: $1,858.13

GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR CARE TEAM

  1. Clare Bridge Clinton (Kim Martin): $1,941.40
  2. Team Bethany (Deborah Zionc): $1,738.41
  3. Mohawk Valley Health Care Center (Vanessa Boyer): $1,487

GRAND CHAMPION CORPORATE TEAM

  1. Celebrating Life (June Hanrahan): $2,050
  2. Booz Allen Rome Office (Kathy-Anne Soderberg): $1,420
  3. Mountainside Medical (Brian Cooley): $1,415

GRAND CHAMPION FAMILY & FRIENDS TEAM

  1. Team Jessie (Letha Palczynski): $9,755
  2. Sito’s Angels (Julie Darling): $4,833.13
  3. Memory Makers (Constance Burnham): $2,351